New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBARRY ELEMENTARY

BARRY ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
CLOVIS, New Mexico Β· CLOVIS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students357
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
357
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
92%+4.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BARRY ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CLOVIS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 357 students. It is part of the CLOVIS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCLOVIS
County35009
CityCLOVIS
ZIP88101
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350057000208

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment357
White44.3%
Hispanic / Latino33.6%
Black / African American8.4%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races11.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.3%
Hispanic
33.6%
Black
8.4%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
11.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)