New Mexico›Schools›HIGHLAND ELEMENTARY

HIGHLAND ELEMENTARY

PublicGrādījumi -1–5
CLOVIS, New Mexico · CLOVIS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti268
ST attiecība14.0:1
FRL80%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
268
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
80%-7.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

HIGHLAND ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CLOVIS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 268 students. It is part of the CLOVIS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
268 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa —
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Elementary
Grade Span-1–5
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.CLOVIS
County35009
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.CLOVIS
ZIP88101
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
NCES School ID350057000214

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment268
White20.1%
Hispanic / Latino69.0%
Black / African American7.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.1%
Hispanic
69.0%
Black
7.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %80%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)