Wisconsin›Schools›Kickapoo High

Kickapoo High

PublicStopnień 6–12
Viola, Wisconsin · Kickapoo Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 260
ST stosunek 12.7:1
FRL42%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
260
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
42%-0.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Kickapoo High is a public high serving grades 6–12 in Viola, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 260 students. It is part of the Kickapoo Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom High
Grade Span6–12
Okręg Kickapoo Area School District
County55123
Miasto CityViola
ZIP54664
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID551254001658

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment260
White95.0%
Hispanic / Latino1.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.0%
Hispanic
1.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)