Wisconsin›Schools›Kickapoo High

Kickapoo High

PublicStopnje 6–12
Viola, Wisconsin · Kickapoo Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti260
ST razmerje12.7:1
FRL42%
Naslov INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
260
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
42%-0.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Kickapoo High is a public high serving grades 6–12 in Viola, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 260 students. It is part of the Kickapoo Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Ključni dejstva

SectorPublic
Šolski tip—
StopnjaHigh
Grade Span6–12
Okrožje Kickapoo Area School District
County55123
Mesto CityViola
ZIP54664
Chartersko šoloNo
Magnetniška šolaNo
Naslov INo
NCES School ID551254001658

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment260
White95.0%
Hispanic / Latino1.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.0%
Hispanic
1.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)