New Mexico›Schools›CLOVIS HIGH

CLOVIS HIGH

PublicNotlar Notlar 9–12
CLOVIS, New Mexico · CLOVIS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 1,506
ST oranı17.8:1
FRL83%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
1,506
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
83%-4.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CLOVIS HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in CLOVIS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 1,506 students. It is part of the CLOVIS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul Tipi—
Denevi DeneviHigh
Grade Span9–12
Bölge BölgesiCLOVIS
County35009
Şehir şehriCLOVIS
ZIP88101
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
NCES School ID350057000213

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,506
White23.5%
Hispanic / Latino65.1%
Black / African American6.4%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.5%
Hispanic
65.1%
Black
6.4%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)